How To Apply a Freelance Visa in Dubai

How To Apply a Freelance Visa in Dubai

Freelancers can apply for a work permit and residence visa from a select variety of free zones in Dubai, including International Media Production Zone, Dubai Technology and Media Free Zone, Dubai Media City and Knowledge Village. Your profession must be related to these free zones'activities, which are mainly media-associated: artists, editors, directors, writers, engineers, producers, photographers, camera operators and technicians in the areas of film, TV, music, radio and print media. Freelancers are given a freelance license, which identifies you as a lone practitioner and allows you to run your business in your birth name as against a brand name. You'll additionally be given a UAE residence visa. Both the license and visa are valid for one year. This generally costs between Dhs.20,000-30,000. The procedure varies between free zones, and assess individual websites for unique conditions and to download forms. Yet, see below for the general process.

Requirements For a Freelance Visa

  • Application form
  • Business plan (template available)
  • Passport copy with home visa
  • Reference letter(s) supplied by present/previous companies advocating your skill to perform a special endeavor
  • CV and first qualification certifications and qualifications
  • NOC (if Dubai resident) supplied by patron enabling you to transfer the home visa and to get a freelancer license
  • A superb standing certificate issued by your bank certifying that the person holds a adequate account
  • Portfolio / samples of work

Procedure on How To Apply a Freelance Visa

  • Various free zone authorities
  • Submit an application for provisional acceptance (downloadable from free zone website), together with business plan, passport copy and reference letter
  • If provisional acceptance is given, you'll receive a customer confirmation letter
  • Sign the letter and submit the remaining records listed above for final acceptance
  • Make the mandatory payments: freelance license fee, employee visa sponsorship fee, and first payment for rent or office, plus down payment (if relevant); this normally costs a total of Dhs.20-30,000
  • Sign the free zone sponsorship arrangement
  • Freelance permit and residence visa are given
  • You'll then have access to a 'popular desk'and business facilities (including a PO Box address) within the free zone that sponsored you; this is essentially an individual desk in an office environment that can be shared with others

ADVERTISEMENTS


Where to apply for a job in UAE ?

Share this information to your friends, click on G+1 Button or the facebook button :

    


Write your comment related to 'How To Apply a Freelance Visa in Dubai' :